Job Applicant Privacy Notice – Poole Bay Holdings
About Us

We are a leading UK B2B eCommerce and catalogue marketer with product marketing expertise across a wide range of health, safety, and facilities products.


Contact Form

    Job Applicant Privacy Notice

    Data controller: Poole Bay Holdings Ltd, 1st Floor Fleetsbridge House,
    Fleets Corner Business Park, Nuffield Road, Poole, BH17 0LA

    As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

    What information does the organisation collect?

    The organisation collects a range of information about you. This includes:

    The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including tests.

    The organisation will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application form, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including SharePoint and email).

    Why does the organisation process personal data?

    The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

    In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

    The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

    Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

    The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    Where the organisation processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, age, gender or marital status, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring with the explicit consent of job applicants, which can be withdrawn at any time.

    For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation will keep your personal data on file for 9 months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

    Who has access to data?

    Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and Finance team, recruiting managers and staff involved in longlisting and shortlisting, interviewers (including peers) involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT/Finance staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

    The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

    The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

    How does the organisation protect data?

    The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

    Details of these policies include the company’s Data Protection Policy and IT Policy, a copy of which may be obtained from Kristian Starr, Director of IT, Poole Bay Holdings Ltd, 1st Floor Fleetsbridge House, Fleets Corner Business Park, Nuffield Road, Poole, BH17 0LA.

    For how long does the organisation keep data?

    If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 9 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

    If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice when you are offered a contract of employment.

    Your rights

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights or make a data subject access request, please contact ITServicedesk@poolebayholdings.co.uk

    If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

    What if you do not provide personal data?

    You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

    You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

    Automated decision-making

    Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.